[wpml_language_selector_widget]

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

TallGrass Distribution Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with TallGrass. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure that the privacy of your personal information is appropriately protected.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding current provincial privacy acts.

This policy applies to individuals who we deal with in Canada including employees, shareholders, directors, customers, consumers and others.

WHO IS TALLGRASS?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “TallGrass” means TallGrass Distribution Ltd. TallGrass Distribution Ltd. is a distribution company dedicated to the promotion and commercialization of healthy, sustainable products such as natural supplements, nutraceuticals, natural foods and natural cosmetics.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and includes information recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, unique identification numbers, medical and

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES TALLGRASS COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

TallGrass collects two types of information: personal information and non-personal information. We will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected, either before or at the time that we collect your personal information. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

Listed here are some examples of the purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information:

  1. For employees, we collect information such as employment and education history, medical/spousal information for benefit plans, social insurance numbers for government filings, photo ID for legal and filing purposes, banking information for payroll or any financial transactions, activity logs, performance evaluations and sick reports.
  2. For shareholders, Directors & Officers, certain employees, consultants and other individuals as required, certain information is collected and disclosed in compliance with the information requirements of various securities laws.
  3. For customers, the information will include bank information, contact name, credit card number, client name, address and contact information.
  4. For consumers, we collect information related to product complaints, concerns or compliments including the name of the customer and contact information, the product name, the store where the product was purchased.